Back to    All Public Lands    Colorado Parks and Wildlife  Arrow Right Russell Lakes State Wildlife Area
Russell Lakes State Wildlife Area - details
Public Land Information Public Land Managed by
Russell Lakes State Wildlife Area
AKA: Russell Lakes SWA
Colorado Parks And Wildlfe Logo
Colorado Parks and Wildlife
6060 Broadway
Denver, Colorado 80216
United States

(303) 297-1192

http://wildlife.state.co.us/
Russell Lakes State Wildlife Area has the following information available:
General Information -  Interactive Map -  Amenities -  Sun & Moon Information -  Weather -  Pictures
Information about Russell Lakes State Wildlife Area
Latitude: 37.94932
Longitude: -106.10743
Elevation: 7578 ft. (2309 meters)
Russell Lakes State Wildlife Area is located in Saguache county Colorado.

From Saguache Colorado, go 9 miles south on Highway 285 to County Road R, then 1.5 miles east to property.

Russell Lakes State Wildlife Area is approximately 2,159 acres (3.37 sq. miles or 8.74 sq. kilometers) and ranges from 7,563 ft to 7,686 ft in elevation.

This State Wildlife Area offers the following recreational activities:
- Fishing: None
- Hunting: rabbit, dove, duck and goose.
- Recreation: hunting and wildlife viewing.
- Restrictions:
   a. Camping prohibited except in self-contained units in designated areas.
   b. Field trials may be authorized February, March, August and September.
   c. Closed except as posted. Closed February 15 - July 15. Section 29 closed during waterfowl seasons.
   d. Parking only in established parking areas.
   e. Closed after 1 p.m. during first waterfowl season.
   f. Bowfishing prohibited.

The Colorado Division of Wildlife has a Printable Map of this State Wildlife Area.

Public access is prohibited from February 15 through July 15. Public access is prohibited except as posted to protect wintering and nesting waterfowl and to protect administrative areas of the property.
NOTE: Information changes frequently and may not all be current. Users of State Wildlife Areas (SWAs) are reminded to check current hunting, fishing, trapping and land use regulations when planning to use an area for any purpose. Refer to the State Wildlife Area Property Brochure, as well as the Fishing and Hunting Regulation Brochures off the Regulations Brochures page. Also see Chapter 9, off the Regulations page, which has the most up-to-date Division property information, as changes occur numerous times per year.

This property is managed by the Monte Vista Office
0722 South Road 1 East
Monte Vista, CO 81144
(719) 587-6900

Email Twitter Digg Delicious Facebook Newsvine LinkedIn StumbleUpon
Map of Russell Lakes State Wildlife Area
Parking

Please note: All Markers, Trails/Paths, and Boundaries are for reference purposes only, and may not depict the exact location, trail or boundaries.

Amenities for Russell Lakes State Wildlife Area
Below are the Amenities offered at Russell Lakes State Wildlife Area.

Hunting
Dove hunting Dove hunting
Duck hunting Duck hunting
Goose hunting Goose hunting
Small game hunting Small game hunting
Sun and Moon information for Russell Lakes State Wildlife Area
Sunrise Information Sunset Information Moon Information
Sunset
Dawn: 6:18 AM
Sunrise: 6:46 AM
Sunset
Sunset: 4:52 PM
Dusk: 5:20 PM

Moonrise: 1:42 PM
Moonset: 12:52 AM
Moon Phase: 61.11 % Illuminated
Moon Phase: between Last Quarter and Waning Gibbous
Sunrise, Sunset, Moonrise and Moonset times are approximates
for "Mountain Standard Time" for "16-Nov-2018"

 Below are Sun and Moon information for the next seven days for 'Russell Lakes State Wildlife Area':
Info for:
17-Nov-2018
Dawn: 06:19 AM
Sunrise: 06:47 AM
Sunset: 04:51 PM
Dusk: 05:20 PM

Moon Illumination:
70 %

Best Hunting:
07:01 PM
to
09:01 PM
- and -
06:36 AM
to
08:36 AM

Best Fishing:
10:31 PM
to
12:31 AM
- and -
10:06 AM
to
12:06 PM
Info for:
18-Nov-2018
Dawn: 06:20 AM
Sunrise: 06:48 AM
Sunset: 04:51 PM
Dusk: 05:19 PM

Moon Illumination:
79 %

Best Hunting:
07:45 PM
to
09:45 PM
- and -
07:20 AM
to
09:20 AM

Best Fishing:
11:15 PM
to
01:15 AM
- and -
10:50 AM
to
12:50 PM
Info for:
19-Nov-2018
Dawn: 06:21 AM
Sunrise: 06:49 AM
Sunset: 04:50 PM
Dusk: 05:19 PM

Moon Illumination:
86 %

Best Hunting:
08:31 PM
to
10:31 PM
- and -
08:06 AM
to
10:06 AM

Best Fishing:
12:01 AM
to
02:01 AM
- and -
11:36 AM
to
01:36 PM
Info for:
20-Nov-2018
Dawn: 06:22 AM
Sunrise: 06:50 AM
Sunset: 04:49 PM
Dusk: 05:18 PM

Moon Illumination:
93 %

Best Hunting:
09:18 PM
to
11:18 PM
- and -
08:53 AM
to
10:53 AM

Best Fishing:
12:48 AM
to
02:48 AM
- and -
12:23 PM
to
02:23 PM
Info for:
21-Nov-2018
Dawn: 06:23 AM
Sunrise: 06:51 AM
Sunset: 04:49 PM
Dusk: 05:18 PM

Moon Illumination:
97 %

Best Hunting:
10:08 PM
to
12:08 AM
- and -
09:43 AM
to
11:43 AM

Best Fishing:
01:38 AM
to
03:38 AM
- and -
01:13 PM
to
03:13 PM
Info for:
22-Nov-2018
Dawn: 06:24 AM
Sunrise: 06:53 AM
Sunset: 04:48 PM
Dusk: 05:17 PM

Moon Illumination:
100 %

Best Hunting:
11:01 PM
to
01:01 AM
- and -
11:26 AM
to
01:26 PM

Best Fishing:
02:31 AM
to
04:31 AM
- and -
02:56 PM
to
04:56 PM
Info for:
23-Nov-2018
Dawn: 06:25 AM
Sunrise: 06:54 AM
Sunset: 04:48 PM
Dusk: 05:17 PM

Moon Illumination:
99 %

Best Hunting:
11:57 PM
to
01:57 AM
- and -
12:22 PM
to
02:22 PM

Best Fishing:
03:27 AM
to
05:27 AM
- and -
03:52 PM
to
05:52 PM
Weather Information for Russell Lakes State Wildlife Area
Have we missed something or is the information incomplete or inaccurate?
Please let us know at:
Public.Lands@TheSportsGlobe.com
Email Twitter Digg Delicious Facebook Newsvine LinkedIn StumbleUpon
Back to    Public Lands    Colorado Parks and Wildlife  Arrow Right Russell Lakes State Wildlife Area