Back to    All Public Lands    Colorado Parks and Wildlife  Arrow Right Parachute Ponds State Wildlife Area
Parachute Ponds State Wildlife Area - details
Public Land Information Public Land Managed by
Parachute Ponds State Wildlife Area
AKA: Parachute Ponds SWA
Colorado Parks And Wildlfe Logo
Colorado Parks and Wildlife
6060 Broadway
Denver, Colorado 80216
United States

(303) 297-1192

http://wildlife.state.co.us/
Parachute Ponds State Wildlife Area has the following information available:
General Information -  Interactive Map -  Sun & Moon Information -  Weather -  Pictures
Information about Parachute Ponds State Wildlife Area
Latitude: 39.44421
Longitude: -108.04749
Elevation: 5059 ft. (1541 meters)
Parachute Ponds State Wildlife Area is located in Garfield county Colorado.

From Parachute Colorado on Interstate 70, take exit 75 and go southeast on North Battlement Parkway. Turn right at the stoplight on the frontage road (Cardinal Way). Continue on frontage road to Colorado Avenue, turn left on Colorado Avenue continue southbound. Colorado Avenue will become Yampa Avenue. Turn left onto La Plata Circle and parking area will be at the end of the circle.

Parachute Ponds State Wildlife Area is approximately 26 acres (0.04 sq. miles or 0.11 sq. kilometers) and ranges from 5,057 ft to 5,080 ft in elevation.

This State Wildlife Area offers the following recreational activities:
- Fishing: rainbow trout and cutthroat trout.
- Hunting: None
- Recreation: fishing, hiking and wildlife viewing.
- Restrictions:
   a. Camping, fires, swimming prohibited.
   b. Float tubes permitted only for fishing.

The Colorado Division of Wildlife has a Printable Map of this State Wildlife Area.

NOTE: Information changes frequently and may not all be current. Users of State Wildlife Areas (SWAs) are reminded to check current hunting, fishing, trapping and land use regulations when planning to use an area for any purpose. Refer to the State Wildlife Area Property Brochure, as well as the Fishing and Hunting Regulation Brochures off the Regulations Brochures page. Also see Chapter 9, off the Regulations page, which has the most up-to-date Division property information, as changes occur numerous times per year.

This property is managed by the Glenwood Springs Office
50633 Highways 6 & 24
Glenwood Springs, CO 81601
(970) 947-2920

Email Twitter Digg Delicious Facebook Newsvine LinkedIn StumbleUpon
Map of Parachute Ponds State Wildlife Area
Fishing Pier
Information
Interpretive Sign
Parking

Please note: All Markers, Trails/Paths, and Boundaries are for reference purposes only, and may not depict the exact location, trail or boundaries.

Amenities for Parachute Ponds State Wildlife Area
Sun and Moon information for Parachute Ponds State Wildlife Area
Sunrise Information Sunset Information Moon Information
Sunset
Dawn: 5:20 AM
Sunrise: 5:51 AM
Sunset
Sunset: 8:28 PM
Dusk: 9:00 PM

Moonrise: 4:40 PM
Moonset: 4:27 AM
Moon Phase: 85.21 % Illuminated
Moon Phase: between Waxing Gibbous and Full Moon
Sunrise, Sunset, Moonrise and Moonset times are approximates
for "Mountain Standard Time" for "25-May-2018"

 Below are Sun and Moon information for the next seven days for 'Parachute Ponds State Wildlife Area':
Info for:
26-May-2018
Dawn: 05:19 AM
Sunrise: 05:50 AM
Sunset: 08:29 PM
Dusk: 09:00 PM

Moon Illumination:
92 %

Best Hunting:
10:21 PM
to
12:21 AM
- and -
09:56 AM
to
11:56 AM

Best Fishing:
01:51 AM
to
03:51 AM
- and -
01:26 PM
to
03:26 PM
Info for:
27-May-2018
Dawn: 05:18 AM
Sunrise: 05:50 AM
Sunset: 08:30 PM
Dusk: 09:01 PM

Moon Illumination:
96 %

Best Hunting:
11:08 PM
to
01:08 AM
- and -
11:33 AM
to
01:33 PM

Best Fishing:
02:38 AM
to
04:38 AM
- and -
03:03 PM
to
05:03 PM
Info for:
28-May-2018
Dawn: 05:18 AM
Sunrise: 05:49 AM
Sunset: 08:30 PM
Dusk: 09:02 PM

Moon Illumination:
99 %

Best Hunting:
11:56 PM
to
01:56 AM
- and -
12:21 PM
to
02:21 PM

Best Fishing:
03:26 AM
to
05:26 AM
- and -
03:51 PM
to
05:51 PM
Info for:
29-May-2018
Dawn: 05:17 AM
Sunrise: 05:49 AM
Sunset: 08:31 PM
Dusk: 09:03 PM

Moon Illumination:
100 %

Best Hunting:
12:45 AM
to
02:45 AM
- and -
01:10 PM
to
03:10 PM

Best Fishing:
04:15 AM
to
06:15 AM
- and -
04:40 PM
to
06:40 PM
Info for:
30-May-2018
Dawn: 05:16 AM
Sunrise: 05:48 AM
Sunset: 08:32 PM
Dusk: 09:04 PM

Moon Illumination:
99 %

Best Hunting:
01:34 AM
to
03:34 AM
- and -
01:59 PM
to
03:59 PM

Best Fishing:
05:04 AM
to
07:04 AM
- and -
05:29 PM
to
07:29 PM
Info for:
31-May-2018
Dawn: 05:16 AM
Sunrise: 05:48 AM
Sunset: 08:33 PM
Dusk: 09:05 PM

Moon Illumination:
96 %

Best Hunting:
02:24 AM
to
04:24 AM
- and -
02:49 PM
to
04:49 PM

Best Fishing:
05:54 AM
to
07:54 AM
- and -
06:19 PM
to
08:19 PM
Info for:
01-Jun-2018
Dawn: 05:15 AM
Sunrise: 05:47 AM
Sunset: 08:33 PM
Dusk: 09:05 PM

Moon Illumination:
91 %

Best Hunting:
03:13 AM
to
05:13 AM
- and -
03:38 PM
to
05:38 PM

Best Fishing:
06:43 AM
to
08:43 AM
- and -
07:08 PM
to
09:08 PM
Weather Information for Parachute Ponds State Wildlife Area
Have we missed something or is the information incomplete or inaccurate?
Please let us know at:
Public.Lands@TheSportsGlobe.com
Email Twitter Digg Delicious Facebook Newsvine LinkedIn StumbleUpon
Back to    Public Lands    Colorado Parks and Wildlife  Arrow Right Parachute Ponds State Wildlife Area