Back to    All Public Lands    Colorado Parks and Wildlife  Arrow Right Lowell Ponds State Wildlife Area
Lowell Ponds State Wildlife Area - details
Public Land Information Public Land Managed by
Lowell Ponds State Wildlife Area
AKA: Lowell Ponds SWA
Colorado Parks And Wildlfe Logo
Colorado Parks and Wildlife
6060 Broadway
Denver, Colorado 80216
United States

(303) 297-1192

http://wildlife.state.co.us/
Lowell Ponds State Wildlife Area has the following information available:
General Information -  Interactive Map -  Amenities -  Sun & Moon Information -  Weather -  Pictures
Information about Lowell Ponds State Wildlife Area
Latitude: 39.79752
Longitude: -105.03889
Elevation: 5239 ft. (1596 meters)
Lowell Ponds State Wildlife Area is located in Adams county Colorado.

Lowell Ponds SWA is located at 56th Way and Lowell Blvd. in Denver Colorado.

Lowell Ponds State Wildlife Area is approximately 43 acres (0.07 sq. miles or 0.17 sq. kilometers) and ranges from 5,221 ft to 5,257 ft in elevation.

This State Wildlife Area offers the following recreational activities:
- Fishing: largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, channel catfish, bluegill, crappie and bullhead catfish.
- Hunting: None
- Recreation: fishing, picnicking, hiking and wildlife viewing.
- Restrictions:
   a. Boating prohibited except float tubes for fishing. Boating prohibited on Sheets Lake.
   b. Hunting, discharging firearms or bows, camping, fires, dog training prohibited.
   c. Closed 1 hour after sunset to 1 hour before sunrise except for fishing.

Public access is prohibited from one (1) hour after sunset to one (1) hour before sunrise except for fishing.
NOTE: Information changes frequently and may not all be current. Users of State Wildlife Areas (SWAs) are reminded to check current hunting, fishing, trapping and land use regulations when planning to use an area for any purpose. Refer to the State Wildlife Area Property Brochure, as well as the Fishing and Hunting Regulation Brochures off the Regulations Brochures page. Also see Chapter 9, off the Regulations page, which has the most up-to-date Division property information, as changes occur numerous times per year.

This property is managed by the Denver Office
6060 Broadway
Denver, CO 80216
(303) 291-7227

Email Twitter Digg Delicious Facebook Newsvine LinkedIn StumbleUpon
Map of Lowell Ponds State Wildlife Area
Fishing
Fishing Pier
Parking
Hiking Trail

Please note: All Markers, Trails/Paths, and Boundaries are for reference purposes only, and may not depict the exact location, trail or boundaries.

Amenities for Lowell Ponds State Wildlife Area
Below are the Amenities offered at Lowell Ponds State Wildlife Area.

Fishing
Black Crappie Black Crappie
Largemouth Bass Largemouth Bass
Smallmouth Bass Smallmouth Bass
Brown Bullhead Catfish Brown Bullhead Catfish

Channel Catfish Channel Catfish
Bluegill Bluegill

Other Amenities
Hiking Trails Hiking Trails
Wildlife viewing Wildlife viewing
Restrictions
Float tubes only Float tubes only
Shooting sports prohibited Shooting sports prohibited
Water Sports Related
Fishing Fishing
Sun and Moon information for Lowell Ponds State Wildlife Area
Sunrise Information Sunset Information Moon Information
Sunset
Dawn: 6:17 AM
Sunrise: 6:45 AM
Sunset
Sunset: 5:43 PM
Dusk: 6:10 PM

Moonrise: 8:27 PM
Moonset: 8:51 AM
Moon Phase: 93.15 % Illuminated
Moon Phase: between Waning Gibbous and Full Moon
Sunrise, Sunset, Moonrise and Moonset times are approximates
for "Mountain Standard Time" for "21-Feb-2019"

 Below are Sun and Moon information for the next seven days for 'Lowell Ponds State Wildlife Area':
Info for:
22-Feb-2019
Dawn: 06:16 AM
Sunrise: 06:43 AM
Sunset: 05:44 PM
Dusk: 06:11 PM

Moon Illumination:
86 %

Best Hunting:
02:31 AM
to
04:31 AM
- and -
02:56 PM
to
04:56 PM

Best Fishing:
06:01 AM
to
08:01 AM
- and -
06:26 PM
to
08:26 PM
Info for:
23-Feb-2019
Dawn: 06:15 AM
Sunrise: 06:42 AM
Sunset: 05:46 PM
Dusk: 06:13 PM

Moon Illumination:
77 %

Best Hunting:
03:21 AM
to
05:21 AM
- and -
03:46 PM
to
05:46 PM

Best Fishing:
06:51 AM
to
08:51 AM
- and -
07:16 PM
to
09:16 PM
Info for:
24-Feb-2019
Dawn: 06:13 AM
Sunrise: 06:41 AM
Sunset: 05:47 PM
Dusk: 06:14 PM

Moon Illumination:
67 %

Best Hunting:
04:12 AM
to
06:12 AM
- and -
04:37 PM
to
06:37 PM

Best Fishing:
07:42 AM
to
09:42 AM
- and -
08:07 PM
to
10:07 PM
Info for:
25-Feb-2019
Dawn: 06:12 AM
Sunrise: 06:39 AM
Sunset: 05:48 PM
Dusk: 06:15 PM

Moon Illumination:
57 %

Best Hunting:
04:12 AM
to
06:12 AM
- and -
04:37 PM
to
06:37 PM

Best Fishing:
07:42 AM
to
09:42 AM
- and -
08:07 PM
to
10:07 PM
Info for:
26-Feb-2019
Dawn: 06:11 AM
Sunrise: 06:38 AM
Sunset: 05:49 PM
Dusk: 06:16 PM

Moon Illumination:
47 %

Best Hunting:
05:02 AM
to
07:02 AM
- and -
05:27 PM
to
07:27 PM

Best Fishing:
08:32 AM
to
10:32 AM
- and -
08:57 PM
to
10:57 PM
Info for:
27-Feb-2019
Dawn: 06:09 AM
Sunrise: 06:36 AM
Sunset: 05:50 PM
Dusk: 06:17 PM

Moon Illumination:
37 %

Best Hunting:
05:53 AM
to
07:53 AM
- and -
06:18 PM
to
08:18 PM

Best Fishing:
09:23 AM
to
11:23 AM
- and -
09:48 PM
to
11:48 PM
Info for:
28-Feb-2019
Dawn: 06:08 AM
Sunrise: 06:35 AM
Sunset: 05:51 PM
Dusk: 06:18 PM

Moon Illumination:
28 %

Best Hunting:
06:44 AM
to
08:44 AM
- and -
07:09 PM
to
09:09 PM

Best Fishing:
10:14 AM
to
12:14 PM
- and -
10:39 PM
to
12:39 AM
Weather Information for Lowell Ponds State Wildlife Area
Have we missed something or is the information incomplete or inaccurate?
Please let us know at:
Public.Lands@TheSportsGlobe.com
Email Twitter Digg Delicious Facebook Newsvine LinkedIn StumbleUpon
Back to    Public Lands    Colorado Parks and Wildlife  Arrow Right Lowell Ponds State Wildlife Area