Back to    All Public Lands    Colorado Parks and Wildlife  Arrow Right Huerfano State Wildlife Area
Huerfano State Wildlife Area - details
Public Land Information Public Land Managed by
Huerfano State Wildlife Area
AKA: Huerfano SWA
Colorado Parks And Wildlfe Logo
Colorado Parks and Wildlife
6060 Broadway
Denver, Colorado 80216
United States

(303) 297-1192

http://wildlife.state.co.us/
Huerfano State Wildlife Area has the following information available:
General Information -  Interactive Map -  Amenities -  Sun & Moon Information -  Weather -  Pictures
Information about Huerfano State Wildlife Area
Latitude: 37.69495
Longitude: -105.38983
Elevation: 8838 ft. (2693 meters)
Huerfano State Wildlife Area is located in Huerfano county Colorado.

From Gardner Colorado, go 13 miles west on County Road 550 (which becomes Country Road 580) to property.

Huerfano State Wildlife Area is approximately 537 acres (0.84 sq. miles or 2.17 sq. kilometers) and ranges from 8,446 ft to 9,452 ft in elevation.

This State Wildlife Area offers the following recreational activities:
- Fishing: brown trout
- Hunting: deer, rabbit, dove and turkey.
- Recreation: hunting, fishing, camping, hiking, wildlife viewing and wildlife photography.

The Colorado Division of Wildlife has a Printable Map of this State Wildlife Area.

NOTE: Information changes frequently and may not all be current. Users of State Wildlife Areas (SWAs) are reminded to check current hunting, fishing, trapping and land use regulations when planning to use an area for any purpose. Refer to the State Wildlife Area Property Brochure, as well as the Fishing and Hunting Regulation Brochures off the Regulations Brochures page. Also see Chapter 9, off the Regulations page, which has the most up-to-date Division property information, as changes occur numerous times per year.

This property is managed by the Pueblo Office
600 Reservoir Road
Pueblo, CO 81005
(719) 561-5300

Email Twitter Digg Delicious Facebook Newsvine LinkedIn StumbleUpon
Map of Huerfano State Wildlife Area
Campground
Information
Parking
Picnic Area

Restrooms


Please note: All Markers, Trails/Paths, and Boundaries are for reference purposes only, and may not depict the exact location, trail or boundaries.

Amenities for Huerfano State Wildlife Area
Below are the Amenities offered at Huerfano State Wildlife Area.

Camping
Tent campgrounds Tent campgrounds
Fishing
Brown Trout Brown Trout
Other Amenities
Picnic area Picnic area
Restrooms Restrooms
Wildlife viewing Wildlife viewing
Sun and Moon information for Huerfano State Wildlife Area
Sunrise Information Sunset Information Moon Information
Sunset
Dawn: 6:18 AM
Sunrise: 6:45 AM
Sunset
Sunset: 7:07 PM
Dusk: 7:33 PM

Moonrise: 9:15 PM
Moonset: 10:47 AM
Moon Phase: 88.64 % Illuminated
Moon Phase: between Waning Gibbous and Full Moon
Sunrise, Sunset, Moonrise and Moonset times are approximates
for "Mountain Standard Time" for "17-Sep-2019"

 Below are Sun and Moon information for the next seven days for 'Huerfano State Wildlife Area':
Info for:
18-Sep-2019
Dawn: 06:19 AM
Sunrise: 06:46 AM
Sunset: 07:05 PM
Dusk: 07:31 PM

Moon Illumination:
82 %

Best Hunting:
03:46 AM
to
05:46 AM
- and -
04:11 PM
to
06:11 PM

Best Fishing:
07:16 AM
to
09:16 AM
- and -
07:41 PM
to
09:41 PM
Info for:
19-Sep-2019
Dawn: 06:20 AM
Sunrise: 06:47 AM
Sunset: 07:03 PM
Dusk: 07:30 PM

Moon Illumination:
74 %

Best Hunting:
04:34 AM
to
06:34 AM
- and -
04:59 PM
to
06:59 PM

Best Fishing:
08:04 AM
to
10:04 AM
- and -
08:29 PM
to
10:29 PM
Info for:
20-Sep-2019
Dawn: 06:21 AM
Sunrise: 06:47 AM
Sunset: 07:02 PM
Dusk: 07:28 PM

Moon Illumination:
64 %

Best Hunting:
05:25 AM
to
07:25 AM
- and -
05:50 PM
to
07:50 PM

Best Fishing:
08:55 AM
to
10:55 AM
- and -
09:20 PM
to
11:20 PM
Info for:
21-Sep-2019
Dawn: 06:22 AM
Sunrise: 06:48 AM
Sunset: 07:00 PM
Dusk: 07:27 PM

Moon Illumination:
54 %

Best Hunting:
06:18 AM
to
08:18 AM
- and -
06:43 PM
to
08:43 PM

Best Fishing:
09:48 AM
to
11:48 AM
- and -
10:13 PM
to
12:13 AM
Info for:
22-Sep-2019
Dawn: 06:23 AM
Sunrise: 06:49 AM
Sunset: 06:59 PM
Dusk: 07:25 PM

Moon Illumination:
43 %

Best Hunting:
06:18 AM
to
08:18 AM
- and -
06:43 PM
to
08:43 PM

Best Fishing:
09:48 AM
to
11:48 AM
- and -
10:13 PM
to
12:13 AM
Info for:
23-Sep-2019
Dawn: 06:24 AM
Sunrise: 06:50 AM
Sunset: 06:57 PM
Dusk: 07:24 PM

Moon Illumination:
33 %

Best Hunting:
07:14 AM
to
09:14 AM
- and -
07:39 PM
to
09:39 PM

Best Fishing:
10:44 AM
to
12:44 PM
- and -
11:09 PM
to
01:09 AM
Info for:
24-Sep-2019
Dawn: 06:24 AM
Sunrise: 06:51 AM
Sunset: 06:56 PM
Dusk: 07:22 PM

Moon Illumination:
22 %

Best Hunting:
08:11 AM
to
10:11 AM
- and -
08:36 PM
to
10:36 PM

Best Fishing:
11:41 AM
to
01:41 PM
- and -
12:06 AM
to
02:06 AM
Weather Information for Huerfano State Wildlife Area
Have we missed something or is the information incomplete or inaccurate?
Please let us know at:
Public.Lands@TheSportsGlobe.com
Email Twitter Digg Delicious Facebook Newsvine LinkedIn StumbleUpon
Back to    Public Lands    Colorado Parks and Wildlife  Arrow Right Huerfano State Wildlife Area