Back to    All Public Lands    Colorado Parks and Wildlife  Arrow Right Hot Creek State Wildlife Area
Hot Creek State Wildlife Area - details
Public Land Information Public Land Managed by
Hot Creek State Wildlife Area
AKA: Hot Creek SWA
Colorado Parks And Wildlfe Logo
Colorado Parks and Wildlife
6060 Broadway
Denver, Colorado 80216
United States

(303) 297-1192

http://wildlife.state.co.us/
Hot Creek State Wildlife Area has the following information available:
General Information -  Interactive Map -  Amenities -  Sun & Moon Information -  Weather -  Pictures
Information about Hot Creek State Wildlife Area
Latitude: 37.27509
Longitude: -106.24362
Elevation: 8645 ft. (2634 meters)
Hot Creek State Wildlife Area is located in Conejos county Colorado.

From Monte Vista Colorado, go 20 miles south on Highway 15 to access road, then 5 miles west.

Hot Creek State Wildlife Area is approximately 3,495 acres (5.46 sq. miles or 14.14 sq. kilometers) and ranges from 7,950 ft to 9,462 ft in elevation.

This State Wildlife Area offers the following recreational activities:
- Fishing: coldwater stream
- Hunting: deer, dove, duck, goose, rabbit, elk, mountain lion and black bear.
- Recreation: hunting, fishing and wildlife viewing.
- Restrictions:
   a. Snowmobiles prohibited.
   b. Vehicles prohibited January 1 - April 30.

NOTE: Information changes frequently and may not all be current. Users of State Wildlife Areas (SWAs) are reminded to check current hunting, fishing, trapping and land use regulations when planning to use an area for any purpose. Refer to the State Wildlife Area Property Brochure, as well as the Fishing and Hunting Regulation Brochures off the Regulations Brochures page. Also see Chapter 9, off the Regulations page, which has the most up-to-date Division property information, as changes occur numerous times per year.

This property is managed by the Monte Vista Office
0722 South Road 1 East
Monte Vista, CO 81144
(719) 587-6900

Email Twitter Digg Delicious Facebook Newsvine LinkedIn StumbleUpon
Map of Hot Creek State Wildlife Area

Please note: All Markers, Trails/Paths, and Boundaries are for reference purposes only, and may not depict the exact location, trail or boundaries.

Amenities for Hot Creek State Wildlife Area
Below are the Amenities offered at Hot Creek State Wildlife Area.

Hunting
Bear hunting Bear hunting
Deer hunting Deer hunting
Dove hunting Dove hunting
Duck hunting Duck hunting

Elk hunting Elk hunting
Goose hunting Goose hunting
Mountain Lion - Puma hunting Mountain Lion - Puma hunting
Small game hunting Small game hunting

Sun and Moon information for Hot Creek State Wildlife Area
Sunrise Information Sunset Information Moon Information
Sunset
Dawn: 6:02 AM
Sunrise: 6:29 AM
Sunset
Sunset: 7:44 PM
Dusk: 8:11 PM

Moonrise: 1:10 AM
Moonset: 4:03 PM
Moon Phase: 28.21 % Illuminated
Moon Phase: Waning Crest
Sunrise, Sunset, Moonrise and Moonset times are approximates
for "Mountain Standard Time" for "25-Aug-2019"

 Below are Sun and Moon information for the next seven days for 'Hot Creek State Wildlife Area':
Info for:
26-Aug-2019
Dawn: 06:03 AM
Sunrise: 06:30 AM
Sunset: 07:43 PM
Dusk: 08:09 PM

Moon Illumination:
19 %

Best Hunting:
08:33 AM
to
10:33 AM
- and -
08:58 PM
to
10:58 PM

Best Fishing:
12:03 PM
to
02:03 PM
- and -
12:28 AM
to
02:28 AM
Info for:
27-Aug-2019
Dawn: 06:04 AM
Sunrise: 06:31 AM
Sunset: 07:41 PM
Dusk: 08:08 PM

Moon Illumination:
11 %

Best Hunting:
09:31 AM
to
11:31 AM
- and -
09:56 PM
to
11:56 PM

Best Fishing:
01:01 PM
to
03:01 PM
- and -
01:26 AM
to
03:26 AM
Info for:
28-Aug-2019
Dawn: 06:05 AM
Sunrise: 06:32 AM
Sunset: 07:40 PM
Dusk: 08:06 PM

Moon Illumination:
4 %

Best Hunting:
10:31 AM
to
12:31 PM
- and -
10:56 PM
to
12:56 AM

Best Fishing:
02:01 PM
to
04:01 PM
- and -
02:26 AM
to
04:26 AM
Info for:
29-Aug-2019
Dawn: 06:06 AM
Sunrise: 06:33 AM
Sunset: 07:39 PM
Dusk: 08:05 PM

Moon Illumination:
1 %

Best Hunting:
11:30 AM
to
01:30 PM
- and -
11:05 PM
to
01:05 AM

Best Fishing:
03:00 PM
to
05:00 PM
- and -
02:35 AM
to
04:35 AM
Info for:
30-Aug-2019
Dawn: 06:07 AM
Sunrise: 06:34 AM
Sunset: 07:37 PM
Dusk: 08:04 PM

Moon Illumination:
0 %

Best Hunting:
12:27 PM
to
02:27 PM
- and -
12:02 AM
to
02:02 AM

Best Fishing:
03:57 PM
to
05:57 PM
- and -
03:32 AM
to
05:32 AM
Info for:
31-Aug-2019
Dawn: 06:08 AM
Sunrise: 06:34 AM
Sunset: 07:36 PM
Dusk: 08:02 PM

Moon Illumination:
3 %

Best Hunting:
01:22 PM
to
03:22 PM
- and -
12:57 AM
to
02:57 AM

Best Fishing:
04:52 PM
to
06:52 PM
- and -
04:27 AM
to
06:27 AM
Info for:
01-Sep-2019
Dawn: 06:09 AM
Sunrise: 06:35 AM
Sunset: 07:34 PM
Dusk: 08:01 PM

Moon Illumination:
8 %

Best Hunting:
02:16 PM
to
04:16 PM
- and -
01:51 AM
to
03:51 AM

Best Fishing:
05:46 PM
to
07:46 PM
- and -
05:21 AM
to
07:21 AM
Weather Information for Hot Creek State Wildlife Area
Have we missed something or is the information incomplete or inaccurate?
Please let us know at:
Public.Lands@TheSportsGlobe.com
Email Twitter Digg Delicious Facebook Newsvine LinkedIn StumbleUpon
Back to    Public Lands    Colorado Parks and Wildlife  Arrow Right Hot Creek State Wildlife Area