Back to    All Public Lands    Colorado Parks and Wildlife  Arrow Right Brush Prairie Ponds State Wildlife Area
Brush Prairie Ponds State Wildlife Area - details
Public Land Information Public Land Managed by
Brush Prairie Ponds State Wildlife Area
AKA: Brush Prairie Ponds SWA
Colorado Parks And Wildlfe Logo
Colorado Parks and Wildlife
6060 Broadway
Denver, Colorado 80216
United States

(303) 297-1192

http://wildlife.state.co.us/
Brush Prairie Ponds State Wildlife Area has the following information available:
General Information -  Interactive Map -  Amenities -  Sun & Moon Information -  Weather -  Pictures
Information about Brush Prairie Ponds State Wildlife Area
Latitude: 40.21074
Longitude: -103.64837
Elevation: 4340 ft. (1322 meters)
Brush Prairie Ponds State Wildlife Area is located in Morgan county Colorado.

From Brush Colorado, go south on Clayton Street to check station; then south 2.25 miles to parking area.

Brush Prairie Ponds State Wildlife Area is approximately 1,604 acres (2.51 sq. miles or 6.49 sq. kilometers) and ranges from 4,254 ft to 4,355 ft in elevation.

This State Wildlife Area offers the following recreational activities:
- Fishing: None
- Hunting: deer, duck, goose, pheasant and rabbit.
- Recreation: hunting and wildlife viewing.

The Colorado Division of Wildlife has a Printable Map of this State Wildlife Area.

NOTE: Information changes frequently and may not all be current. Users of State Wildlife Areas (SWAs) are reminded to check current hunting, fishing, trapping and land use regulations when planning to use an area for any purpose. Refer to the State Wildlife Area Property Brochure, as well as the Fishing and Hunting Regulation Brochures off the Regulations Brochures page. Also see Chapter 9, off the Regulations page, which has the most up-to-date Division property information, as changes occur numerous times per year.

Hunting areas may be reserved from the opening of the first waterfowl season to the end of November. Call 1-800-846-9453.

This property is managed by the Brush Office
122 East Edison
Brush, CO 80723
(970) 842-6300

Email Twitter Digg Delicious Facebook Newsvine LinkedIn StumbleUpon
Map of Brush Prairie Ponds State Wildlife Area
Hunting
Parking

Please note: All Markers, Trails/Paths, and Boundaries are for reference purposes only, and may not depict the exact location, trail or boundaries.

Amenities for Brush Prairie Ponds State Wildlife Area
Below are the Amenities offered at Brush Prairie Ponds State Wildlife Area.

Hunting
Duck hunting Duck hunting
Goose hunting Goose hunting
Sun and Moon information for Brush Prairie Ponds State Wildlife Area
Sunrise Information Sunset Information Moon Information
Sunset
Dawn: 5:26 AM
Sunrise: 5:55 AM
Sunset
Sunset: 7:49 PM
Dusk: 8:18 PM

Moonrise: 9:48 AM
Moonset: 12:36 AM
Moon Phase: 24.56 % Illuminated
Moon Phase: Waxing Crest
Sunrise, Sunset, Moonrise and Moonset times are approximates
for "Mountain Standard Time" for "30-Apr-2017"

 Below are Sun and Moon information for the next seven days for 'Brush Prairie Ponds State Wildlife Area':
Info for:
01-May-2017
Dawn: 05:25 AM
Sunrise: 05:54 AM
Sunset: 07:50 PM
Dusk: 08:20 PM

Moon Illumination:
35 %

Best Hunting:
05:08 PM
to
07:08 PM
- and -
04:43 AM
to
06:43 AM

Best Fishing:
08:38 PM
to
10:38 PM
- and -
08:13 AM
to
10:13 AM
Info for:
02-May-2017
Dawn: 05:23 AM
Sunrise: 05:53 AM
Sunset: 07:51 PM
Dusk: 08:21 PM

Moon Illumination:
46 %

Best Hunting:
06:02 PM
to
08:02 PM
- and -
05:37 AM
to
07:37 AM

Best Fishing:
09:32 PM
to
11:32 PM
- and -
09:07 AM
to
11:07 AM
Info for:
03-May-2017
Dawn: 05:22 AM
Sunrise: 05:52 AM
Sunset: 07:52 PM
Dusk: 08:22 PM

Moon Illumination:
57 %

Best Hunting:
06:54 PM
to
08:54 PM
- and -
06:29 AM
to
08:29 AM

Best Fishing:
10:24 PM
to
12:24 AM
- and -
09:59 AM
to
11:59 AM
Info for:
04-May-2017
Dawn: 05:21 AM
Sunrise: 05:50 AM
Sunset: 07:53 PM
Dusk: 08:23 PM

Moon Illumination:
67 %

Best Hunting:
07:42 PM
to
09:42 PM
- and -
07:17 AM
to
09:17 AM

Best Fishing:
11:12 PM
to
01:12 AM
- and -
10:47 AM
to
12:47 PM
Info for:
05-May-2017
Dawn: 05:19 AM
Sunrise: 05:49 AM
Sunset: 07:54 PM
Dusk: 08:24 PM

Moon Illumination:
76 %

Best Hunting:
08:29 PM
to
10:29 PM
- and -
08:04 AM
to
10:04 AM

Best Fishing:
11:59 PM
to
01:59 AM
- and -
11:34 AM
to
01:34 PM
Info for:
06-May-2017
Dawn: 05:18 AM
Sunrise: 05:48 AM
Sunset: 07:55 PM
Dusk: 08:25 PM

Moon Illumination:
84 %

Best Hunting:
09:13 PM
to
11:13 PM
- and -
08:48 AM
to
10:48 AM

Best Fishing:
12:43 AM
to
02:43 AM
- and -
12:18 PM
to
02:18 PM
Info for:
07-May-2017
Dawn: 05:17 AM
Sunrise: 05:47 AM
Sunset: 07:56 PM
Dusk: 08:26 PM

Moon Illumination:
91 %

Best Hunting:
09:58 PM
to
11:58 PM
- and -
09:33 AM
to
11:33 AM

Best Fishing:
01:28 AM
to
03:28 AM
- and -
01:03 PM
to
03:03 PM
Weather Information for Brush Prairie Ponds State Wildlife Area
Have we missed something or is the information incomplete or inaccurate?
Please let us know at:
Public.Lands@TheSportsGlobe.com
Email Twitter Digg Delicious Facebook Newsvine LinkedIn StumbleUpon
Back to    Public Lands    Colorado Parks and Wildlife  Arrow Right Brush Prairie Ponds State Wildlife Area