Back to    All Public Lands    Colorado Parks and Wildlife  Arrow Right Bosque Del Oso State Wildlife Area
Bosque Del Oso State Wildlife Area - details
Public Land Information Public Land Managed by
Bosque Del Oso State Wildlife Area
AKA: Bosque Del Oso SWA
Colorado Parks And Wildlfe Logo
Colorado Parks and Wildlife
6060 Broadway
Denver, Colorado 80216
United States

(303) 297-1192

http://wildlife.state.co.us/
Bosque Del Oso State Wildlife Area has the following information available:
General Information -  Interactive Map -  Amenities -  Sun & Moon Information -  Weather -  Pictures
Information about Bosque Del Oso State Wildlife Area
Latitude: 37.10341
Longitude: -104.93760
Elevation: 8234 ft. (2509 meters)
Bosque Del Oso State Wildlife Area is located in Las Animas county Colorado.

From Trinidad Colorado, take exit 14A off I-25. Go west on Highway 12 approx. 21 miles to Weston and look for access signs between Weston and Stonewall. Property south of highway.

Bosque Del Oso State Wildlife Area is approximately 30,358 acres (47.43 sq. miles or 122.85 sq. kilometers) and ranges from 6,937 ft to 8,938 ft in elevation.

This State Wildlife Area offers the following recreational activities:
- Fishing: brown trout, rainbow trout and brook trout.
- Hunting: deer, elk, bear, turkey, small game and mountain lion.
- Recreation: hunting, fishing and wildlife viewing.

The Colorado Division of Wildlife has a Printable Map of this State Wildlife Area.

Public access is prohibited from December 1 through March 31, except for properly licensed big game hunters and one non-hunting companion.
NOTE: Information changes frequently and may not all be current. Users of State Wildlife Areas (SWAs) are reminded to check current hunting, fishing, trapping and land use regulations when planning to use an area for any purpose. Refer to the State Wildlife Area Property Brochure, as well as the Fishing and Hunting Regulation Brochures off the Regulations Brochures page. Also see Chapter 9, off the Regulations page, which has the most up-to-date Division property information, as changes occur numerous times per year.

This property is managed by the Pueblo Office
600 Reservoir Road
Pueblo, CO 81005
(719) 561-5300

Email Twitter Digg Delicious Facebook Newsvine LinkedIn StumbleUpon
Map of Bosque Del Oso State Wildlife Area
Campground
Corral
Information
Parking

Restrooms


Please note: All Markers, Trails/Paths, and Boundaries are for reference purposes only, and may not depict the exact location, trail or boundaries.

Amenities for Bosque Del Oso State Wildlife Area
Below are the Amenities offered at Bosque Del Oso State Wildlife Area.

Fishing
Brook Trout Brook Trout
Brown Trout Brown Trout
Rainbow Trout Rainbow Trout
Hunting
Bear hunting Bear hunting
Deer hunting Deer hunting
Elk hunting Elk hunting
Mountain Lion - Puma hunting Mountain Lion - Puma hunting

Small game hunting Small game hunting
Turkey Hunting Turkey Hunting

Other Amenities
Wildlife viewing Wildlife viewing
Sun and Moon information for Bosque Del Oso State Wildlife Area
Sunrise Information Sunset Information Moon Information
Sunset
Dawn: 5:46 AM
Sunrise: 6:12 AM
Sunset
Sunset: 5:16 PM
Dusk: 5:43 PM

Moonrise: 3:07 AM
Moonset: 3:37 PM
Moon Phase: 9.35 % Illuminated
Moon Phase: between New Moon and Waxing Crest
Sunrise, Sunset, Moonrise and Moonset times are approximates
for "Mountain Standard Time" for "20-Oct-2014"

 Below are Sun and Moon information for the next seven days for 'Bosque Del Oso State Wildlife Area':
Info for:
21-Oct-2014
Dawn: 05:47 AM
Sunrise: 06:13 AM
Sunset: 05:15 PM
Dusk: 05:42 PM

Moon Illumination:
4 %

Best Hunting:
09:05 AM
to
11:05 AM
- and -
09:30 PM
to
11:30 PM

Best Fishing:
12:35 PM
to
02:35 PM
- and -
01:00 AM
to
03:00 AM
Info for:
22-Oct-2014
Dawn: 05:48 AM
Sunrise: 06:14 AM
Sunset: 05:14 PM
Dusk: 05:40 PM

Moon Illumination:
1 %

Best Hunting:
09:50 AM
to
11:50 AM
- and -
10:15 PM
to
12:15 AM

Best Fishing:
01:20 PM
to
03:20 PM
- and -
01:45 AM
to
03:45 AM
Info for:
23-Oct-2014
Dawn: 05:49 AM
Sunrise: 06:15 AM
Sunset: 05:13 PM
Dusk: 05:39 PM

Moon Illumination:
0 %

Best Hunting:
10:37 AM
to
12:37 PM
 
 
 
 

Best Fishing:
02:07 PM
to
04:07 PM
 
 
 
 
Info for:
24-Oct-2014
Dawn: 05:50 AM
Sunrise: 06:16 AM
Sunset: 05:11 PM
Dusk: 05:38 PM

Moon Illumination:
1 %

Best Hunting:
11:25 AM
to
01:25 PM
- and -
11:00 PM
to
01:00 AM

Best Fishing:
02:55 PM
to
04:55 PM
- and -
02:30 AM
to
04:30 AM
Info for:
25-Oct-2014
Dawn: 05:51 AM
Sunrise: 06:17 AM
Sunset: 05:10 PM
Dusk: 05:37 PM

Moon Illumination:
4 %

Best Hunting:
12:17 PM
to
02:17 PM
- and -
11:52 PM
to
01:52 AM

Best Fishing:
03:47 PM
to
05:47 PM
- and -
03:22 AM
to
05:22 AM
Info for:
26-Oct-2014
Dawn: 05:52 AM
Sunrise: 06:18 AM
Sunset: 05:09 PM
Dusk: 05:36 PM

Moon Illumination:
9 %

Best Hunting:
01:11 PM
to
03:11 PM
- and -
12:46 AM
to
02:46 AM

Best Fishing:
04:41 PM
to
06:41 PM
- and -
04:16 AM
to
06:16 AM
Info for:
27-Oct-2014
Dawn: 05:53 AM
Sunrise: 06:19 AM
Sunset: 05:08 PM
Dusk: 05:35 PM

Moon Illumination:
16 %

Best Hunting:
02:06 PM
to
04:06 PM
- and -
01:41 AM
to
03:41 AM

Best Fishing:
05:36 PM
to
07:36 PM
- and -
05:11 AM
to
07:11 AM
Weather Information for Bosque Del Oso State Wildlife Area
Have we missed something or is the information incomplete or inaccurate?
Please let us know at:
Public.Lands@TheSportsGlobe.com
Email Twitter Digg Delicious Facebook Newsvine LinkedIn StumbleUpon
Back to    Public Lands    Colorado Parks and Wildlife  Arrow Right Bosque Del Oso State Wildlife Area