Back to    All Public Lands    Colorado Parks and Wildlife  Arrow Right Beaver Creek State Wildlife Area
Beaver Creek State Wildlife Area - details
Public Land Information Public Land Managed by
Beaver Creek State Wildlife Area
AKA: Beaver Creek SWA
Colorado Parks And Wildlfe Logo
Colorado Parks and Wildlife
6060 Broadway
Denver, Colorado 80216
United States

(303) 297-1192

http://wildlife.state.co.us/
Beaver Creek State Wildlife Area has the following information available:
General Information -  Interactive Map -  Amenities -  Sun & Moon Information -  Weather -  Pictures
Information about Beaver Creek State Wildlife Area
Latitude: 38.58611
Longitude: -105.02131
Elevation: 6519 ft. (1986 meters)
Beaver Creek State Wildlife Area is located in Fremont County Colorado.

South Entrance: From Canon City Colorado, go 5 miles east on US 50 to Highway 67, then north (left) almost 2 miles to County Road 123, then 1/2 mile east (right) to County Road 132, and then 12 1/2 miles north (left) to the parking area.
North Entrance: From Victor Colorado, go 1/2 mile east on County Road 67 to County Road 86, then 1 mile south (right) to County Road 861, and then 6 1/2 miles east (left) on County Road 441 to Skaguay Reservoir. A trail below the dam leads into the SWA.

Beaver Creek State Wildlife Area is approximately 2,228 acres (3.48 sq. miles or 9.02 sq. kilometers) and ranges from 5,720 ft to 9,206 ft in elevation.

This State Wildlife Area offers the following recreational activities:
- Fishing: Coldwater stream (brown trout)
- Hunting: deer, bighorn sheep, rabbit, turkey and dove
- Recreation: fishing, hunting and wildlife viewing

The Colorado Division of Wildlife has a Printable Map of this State Wildlife Area.

NOTE: Information changes frequently and may not all be current. Users of State Wildlife Areas (SWAs) are reminded to check current hunting, fishing, trapping and land use regulations when planning to use an area for any purpose. Refer to the State Wildlife Area Property Brochure, as well as the Fishing and Hunting Regulation Brochures off the Regulations Brochures page. Also see Chapter 9, off the Regulations page, which has the most up-to-date Division property information, as changes occur numerous times per year.

This property is managed by the Pueblo Office
600 Reservoir Road
Pueblo, CO 81005
(719) 561-5300

Email Twitter Digg Delicious Facebook Newsvine LinkedIn StumbleUpon
Map of Beaver Creek State Wildlife Area

Please note: All Markers, Trails/Paths, and Boundaries are for reference purposes only, and may not depict the exact location, trail or boundaries.

Amenities for Beaver Creek State Wildlife Area
Below are the Amenities offered at Beaver Creek State Wildlife Area.

Fishing
Brown Trout Brown Trout
Hunting
Deer hunting Deer hunting
Dove hunting Dove hunting
Sheep hunting Sheep hunting
Small game hunting Small game hunting

Turkey Hunting Turkey Hunting

Sun and Moon information for Beaver Creek State Wildlife Area
Sunrise Information Sunset Information Moon Information
Sunset
Dawn: 5:49 AM
Sunrise: 6:16 AM
Sunset
Sunset: 5:12 PM
Dusk: 5:40 PM

Moonrise: 5:01 AM
Moonset: 4:39 PM
Moon Phase: 1.29 % Illuminated
Moon Phase: New Moon
Sunrise, Sunset, Moonrise and Moonset times are approximates
for "Mountain Standard Time" for "22-Oct-2014"

 Below are Sun and Moon information for the next seven days for 'Beaver Creek State Wildlife Area':
Info for:
23-Oct-2014
Dawn: 05:50 AM
Sunrise: 06:17 AM
Sunset: 05:11 PM
Dusk: 05:38 PM

Moon Illumination:
0 %

Best Hunting:
10:37 AM
to
12:37 PM
 
 
 
 

Best Fishing:
02:07 PM
to
04:07 PM
 
 
 
 
Info for:
24-Oct-2014
Dawn: 05:51 AM
Sunrise: 06:18 AM
Sunset: 05:10 PM
Dusk: 05:37 PM

Moon Illumination:
1 %

Best Hunting:
11:26 AM
to
01:26 PM
- and -
11:01 PM
to
01:01 AM

Best Fishing:
02:56 PM
to
04:56 PM
- and -
02:31 AM
to
04:31 AM
Info for:
25-Oct-2014
Dawn: 05:52 AM
Sunrise: 06:19 AM
Sunset: 05:08 PM
Dusk: 05:36 PM

Moon Illumination:
4 %

Best Hunting:
12:17 PM
to
02:17 PM
- and -
11:52 PM
to
01:52 AM

Best Fishing:
03:47 PM
to
05:47 PM
- and -
03:22 AM
to
05:22 AM
Info for:
26-Oct-2014
Dawn: 05:53 AM
Sunrise: 06:20 AM
Sunset: 05:07 PM
Dusk: 05:35 PM

Moon Illumination:
9 %

Best Hunting:
01:11 PM
to
03:11 PM
- and -
12:46 AM
to
02:46 AM

Best Fishing:
04:41 PM
to
06:41 PM
- and -
04:16 AM
to
06:16 AM
Info for:
27-Oct-2014
Dawn: 05:54 AM
Sunrise: 06:21 AM
Sunset: 05:06 PM
Dusk: 05:33 PM

Moon Illumination:
16 %

Best Hunting:
02:06 PM
to
04:06 PM
- and -
01:41 AM
to
03:41 AM

Best Fishing:
05:36 PM
to
07:36 PM
- and -
05:11 AM
to
07:11 AM
Info for:
28-Oct-2014
Dawn: 05:55 AM
Sunrise: 06:22 AM
Sunset: 05:05 PM
Dusk: 05:32 PM

Moon Illumination:
25 %

Best Hunting:
03:03 PM
to
05:03 PM
- and -
02:38 AM
to
04:38 AM

Best Fishing:
06:33 PM
to
08:33 PM
- and -
06:08 AM
to
08:08 AM
Info for:
29-Oct-2014
Dawn: 05:56 AM
Sunrise: 06:23 AM
Sunset: 05:04 PM
Dusk: 05:31 PM

Moon Illumination:
35 %

Best Hunting:
04:00 PM
to
06:00 PM
- and -
03:35 AM
to
05:35 AM

Best Fishing:
07:30 PM
to
09:30 PM
- and -
07:05 AM
to
09:05 AM
Weather Information for Beaver Creek State Wildlife Area
Have we missed something or is the information incomplete or inaccurate?
Please let us know at:
Public.Lands@TheSportsGlobe.com
Email Twitter Digg Delicious Facebook Newsvine LinkedIn StumbleUpon
Back to    Public Lands    Colorado Parks and Wildlife  Arrow Right Beaver Creek State Wildlife Area